Privacy Policy

Privacy/Legal

The Clay Pipe Development Association (CPDA) takes every effort to ensure that the information published on this web site is accurate. However, CPDA cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

Legal

The CPDA is a company registered in England and Wales. Reference number: 00862203. VAT Number: 232 2627 91. The registered office is Millstones 11,Shibden Hall Croft Halifax West Yorkshire HX3 9XF . Email: info@cpda.co.uk

Copyright and neighbouring rights

This website and its content are copyright of CPDA – © CPDA 2018. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited unless we have given our express written permission.

Privacy policy:

At CPDA, we are committed to maintaining the security of your data as a priority, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. In particular, we want you to know that CPDA will not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This policy provides you with information about:

– how we use your data;

– what personal data we collect;

– how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

– your legal rights relating to your personal data.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

CPDA uses your personal data:

– to provide goods and services to you;

– to verify your identity;

– with your agreement, to contact you electronically about relevant information about clay drainage, legislation and standards which we think may interest you;

– to enable CPDA to manage customer service interactions with you; and

– where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Other Marketing

Promotional communications

CPDA uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent.

CPDA aims to update you about changes in legislations relating to the clay drainage industry which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails; and/or
  2. contacting CPDA via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

Sharing data with third parties

CPDA will not disclose your personal data to any third party. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

– governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: –

– to comply with our legal obligations;

– to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

– for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

– for the protection of our employees and members.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

CPDA may collect the following information about you:

– your name;

– your contact details: postal address, telephone numbers and e-mail address;

– your on-line browsing activities on the CPDA website;

– your communication and marketing preferences;

– your location;

– your correspondence and communications with CPDA; and

– other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you complete a form on our websites, or send an email to a member of our team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our controls

CPDA is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include: –

– encryption of data;

– security controls which protect the entire CPDA IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access;

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

CPDA will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from CPDA asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

– the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

– the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

– the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

– the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

– the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

– the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products viewed and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookies Policy – see below.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

CPDA has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how CPDA uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer’s team by

– e-mail: marketing@cpda.co.uk or

– write to: Data Protection Officer, Millstones 11,Shibden Hall Croft Halifax West Yorkshire HX3 9XF

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

Like most websites, CPDA’s website use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. CPDA can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

– third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to site navigation.
  2. For CPDA to market to you.
  3. To enable CPDA to collect information about your browsing patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: –

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  1. Choose Settings> Advanced
  2. Under “Privacy and security,” click “Content settings”.
  3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
  2. Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.